Privacy policy

We only collect information that you choose to give or share with us, and we process this information with your consent. We only require the minimum personal information that is necessary for us to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with us through this website. Certain information is also automatically collected and stored when you visit this website.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information and privacy are protected at all times. We do not sell, distribute or lease any information you provide to us to any third party entities, and all information that is collected and stored is only used as this Privacy Statement describes.

 

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, so it is important that you regularly check this page to ensure that you are kept up to date with our Privacy Policy.

Your Privacy Is Important

We understand that privacy is important to you and so we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information – i.e. information that can identify you or can be reasonably linked to your identity is protected at all times.

 

We aim to be transparent in how we use this information and this Privacy Statement describes our use of that information. We are fully committed to ensuring that we comply with the rules and regulations set out in the Privacy Act (1988).

Collecting Information

For the purpose of fulfilling your interaction with us, we may require and collect the following information:

 

  • Full name

  • Job position/title

  • Billing address

  • Site address

  • Contact telephone number

  • Other information relating to enquiry forms, job applications, surveys and/or offers

  • We may also collect information about you from other people and organisations

Automatically Collected and Stored Information

We may also automatically collect and store the following information when you visit our website:

 

  • The domain and host from which you access the internet;

  • The date and time stamp of your visit;

  • The duration of your visit and what pages you visited;

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address; and

  • Your computer’s operating system and browser software;

    • Our website may also deposit small data files in your computer or other internet-enabled devices that enable our features and functionality. These files are referred to as “cookies”. Cookies allow us to record information when you visit or interact with our website, products and services. This helps us to learn more about you and offer you a tailored experience based on your activity and interaction with our website. We will always ask for your consent to use cookies or other related technologies beforehand.

Using the Information

The information that you choose to give or share with us may be used to improve our understanding of your needs. We may use this information for the following reasons:

 

  • To improve our products and/or services

  • Internal record keeping

  • Confirming your identity

  • Responding to applications, questions, requests and/or complaints

  • Conduct customer experience and satisfaction surveys

  • Comply with laws, rules and regulations including assisting government agencies and law enforcements in their investigations

  • Management of our business

Securing the Information

We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via the internet. However, we have taken reasonable steps to secure and safeguard all information that we collect. We are not liable in any way to any breach of security during internet transmissions of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse or disclosure of that information. You must take reasonable precaution to ensure that your access to this website does not compromise your computer system or expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer programs or software or other forms of interference that may damage your system or compromise the security of any of your personal information being transmitted to us via the internet.

 

We have taken reasonable steps to secure and safeguard your information and these include:

 

  • Staff training – we train all our staff to keep your information safe and secure.

  • System security – we have firewalls, intrusion detection, data encryption tools and anti-virus systems to assist us in preventing viruses, malware and unauthorised access to our systems.

  • Service providers – when we send your information to our service providers, we require them to take reasonable steps to ensure your information is kept safe and secure.

  • Building security – our office is kept secure by way of alarms, security pin codes and CCTV cameras with 24/7 remote access.

  • Archiving and Deletion procedures – we only keep information for as long as we are legally obliged to comply with laws, rules and regulations. When we no longer need the information, we take steps to archive or erase the information to prevent further use or access.

Contact Us

If you require further information about your privacy, please do not hesitate to contact our office and speak with one of our team members to assist you.

11 Clavering Road 
Bayswater, WA 6053

|

|

© AMS Installation & Maintenance Solutions WA